Alocasia Wentii

The Alocasia wentii, commonly known as the “Hardy Elephant Ear,” is a striking tropical plant prized for its large, arrowhead-shaped leaves with prominent veins.This variation of Alocasia typically features dark green leaves with contrasting lighter veins, adding to its visual appeal.The leaves can grow quite large, reaching up to 12 inches in length, and they have a glossy texture.It’s a relatively compact variety compared to some other elephant ear species, making it suitable for indoor cultivation in pots.

£54.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

27cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

100cm

Common Name

Elephant Ear Wentii

Latin Name

Alocasia Wentii

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Ensure proper drainage to prevent root rot. Water when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, and reduce watering frequency during the plant's dormant period in winter.

Feeding

Feed your Alocasia wentii with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength every 2-4 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce or stop fertilizing during the dormant period in winter.

Humidity

Alocasia wentii prefers high humidity levels. You can increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly or placing the plant on a pebble tray filled with water. Alternatively, using a humidifier can also be beneficial.

Light Requirements

Alocasia wentii thrives in bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as it can scorch the leaves. If placed indoors, near a window with filtered sunlight is ideal.

Temperature

This plant can comfortably sit at around 15-27,, but it can tolerate a few degrees either side.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards