Amstel King

The Amstel King (Dieffenbachia ‘Amstel King’) is a striking tropical plant known for its large, broad leaves marked with stunning patterns of creamy white and green. With its regal appearance and air-purifying qualities, the Amstel King adds a touch of elegance to any indoor space. Originating from the rainforests of Central and South America, this resilient plant is a popular choice for homes and offices alike, thriving in warm and humid environments.

£62.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

27cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

155cm

Common Name

Amstel King Ficus

Latin Name (Plants only)

Ficus maclellandii 'Amstel King'

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, allowing excess water to drain away. Avoid overwatering, as it can lead to root rot.

Humidity

Amstel King Ficus plants prefer high humidity environments. Increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly or placing the plant on a tray filled with water and pebbles. Avoid placing it near drafts or vents that may dry out the air.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Temperature

Amstel King Ficus plants prefer temperatures between 18-27°C.

Light Requirements

Amstel King Ficus plants thrive in bright, indirect sunlight. Place them near a window where they can receive filtered light throughout the day. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards