Anthurium Bird’s Nest

Anthurium Bird’s Nest (Anthurium plowmanii) is an exquisite tropical plant celebrated for its distinctive foliage, which forms a striking rosette arrangement reminiscent of a bird’s nest, hence its name. This captivating plant boasts large, elongated leaves with a glossy texture and prominent veining, creating a visually stunning display. The leaves emerge from a central point, gradually unfurling to reveal their graceful, oval shape and vibrant green colouration.

Each leaf of the Anthurium Bird’s Nest is deeply lobed and forms a natural cup, giving the plant a unique architectural quality. The texture of the leaves adds depth and interest to the overall appearance, with a glossy sheen that catches and reflects light, enhancing its allure.

As the plant matures, it may produce long, slender stems bearing small, creamy white flowers with a subtle fragrance. These flowers arise from the centre of the rosette, adding a delicate touch of elegance to the striking foliage.

Overall, Anthurium Bird’s Nest is prized not only for its exceptional beauty but also for its ease of care, making it a popular choice for indoor gardens and tropical landscapes alike. With its sculptural form and lush foliage, this plant adds a touch of exotic charm to any environment, captivating the senses with its captivating presence.

One of the most striking features of the Bird’s Nest Fern is its ability to hold water in the central rosette, mimicking the appearance of a natural bird’s nest. This adaptation allows the fern to thrive in humid environments and makes it a resilient and low-maintenance plant.

£26.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

17cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

65cm

Common Name

Anthurium Bird's Nest

Latin Name

Anthurium plowmanii

Watering

Keep the soil evenly moist but not waterlogged. Water your Anthurium Bird's Nest when the top inch of the soil feels dry to the touch. Avoid allowing the plant to sit in water, as it can lead to root rot. Use room temperature water to avoid shocking the roots.

Feeding

Feed your Anthurium Bird's Nest with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Avoid fertilizing during the plant's dormant period in winter.

Humidity

Anthuriums thrive in high humidity environments. Increase humidity levels by misting the leaves regularly or placing the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water. Grouping plants together can also help create a more humid microclimate.

Light Requirements

Provide bright, indirect light for your Anthurium Bird's Nest. Avoid direct sunlight as it can scorch the leaves.

Temperature

Anthuriums prefer warm temperatures ranging from 18°C to 27°C. Keep the plant away from drafts and cold temperatures, as they can damage the leaves.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards