Baby’s Tears – Soleirolia Green

Baby’s Tears, scientifically known as Soleirolia soleirolii, is a charming and delicate trailing plant that captivates with its lush carpet of tiny, round leaves. Native to Corsica and Sardinia, this evergreen perennial is often sought after for its appealing, cascading growth habit. The leaves are vibrant green and resemble teardrops, hence the endearing name “Baby’s Tears.”

 

£7.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

13cm

Common Name

Baby's Tears

Latin Name

Soleirolia

Watering

Watering approximately once a week, ensure that the top soil dries out in-between watering

Feeding

Half strength feed monthly from Spring to Autumn, do not feed in Winter.

Humidity

Normal humidity levels are sufficient, but you can give your plant an occasional boost by misting as Baby's Tears prefer a humid environment.

Light Requirements

Prefers bright, indirect light, but can also tolerate some levels of shade

Temperature

This plant can comfortably sit at around 15-24?, but it can tolerate a few degrees either side.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

Approx Height (incl pot)

14cm

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards