Bird’s Nest Fern

The Bird’s Nest Fern (Asplenium nidus) is a captivating fern species admired for its unique fronds that unfurl from a central rosette, resembling a bird’s nest, thus earning its charming name. Native to tropical regions, this fern boasts lush, glossy foliage with a distinctive appearance.

The fronds of the Bird’s Nest Fern are broad and elongated, with a graceful arching habit. They are a vibrant shade of green and have a leathery texture, adding depth and visual interest to the plant. The fronds emerge from the centre of the rosette and gradually unfurl, creating a captivating display of foliage that can reach impressive lengths.

One of the most striking features of the Bird’s Nest Fern is its ability to hold water in the central rosette, mimicking the appearance of a natural bird’s nest. This adaptation allows the fern to thrive in humid environments and makes it a resilient and low-maintenance plant.

£10.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

12cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

24cm

Common Name

Bird's Nest Fern

Latin Name

Asplenium nidus

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water the fern thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, and ensure proper drainage to prevent root rot. Mist the fronds regularly to increase humidity levels, especially in drier environments.

Feeding

Feed the fern with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Avoid over-fertilizing, as it can damage the roots.

Humidity

Bird's Nest Ferns thrive in high humidity environments. Place the plant in a location with adequate humidity, or use a humidifier to create the ideal conditions. Misting the fronds and placing the pot on a tray filled with pebbles and water can also help maintain humidity levels.

Light Requirements

Bird's Nest Ferns prefer bright, indirect light. Avoid exposing them to direct sunlight, as it can scorch their delicate fronds.

Temperature

They prefer warm temperatures ranging from 18°C to 27°C. Keep the plant away from drafts and cold temperatures, as they can damage the leaves.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards