Bonsai Tree – Syzygium

Syzygium, commonly known as Australian Brush Cherry or Eugenia, is a versatile and visually striking choice for bonsai enthusiasts. Native to Australia and Southeast Asia, this evergreen tree features glossy leaves and produces small, white flowers followed by edible berries. With proper care, Syzygium bonsai can develop into a stunning miniature representation of its larger counterparts found in nature.

£32.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

15cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

28cm

Common Name

Bonsai – Syzygium

Latin Name (Plants only)

Syzygium paniculatum

Watering

Keep the soil evenly moist, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out slightly between waterings. Avoid overwatering, as it can lead to root rot, but also prevent the soil from drying out completely, as this can stress the bonsai.

Humidity

Syzygium bonsai appreciates moderate to high humidity levels. Increase humidity by placing the bonsai on a humidity tray filled with water or by misting the foliage regularly, especially during dry periods or when grown indoors.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Temperature

Maintain temperatures between 18°C to 29°C. Protect the bonsai from drastic temperature fluctuations and drafts, especially during winter.

Light Requirements

Syzygium bonsai thrives in bright, indirect sunlight. Place it in a location where it can receive at least six hours of sunlight per day, preferably in the morning or late afternoon to avoid intense midday sun.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards