Bonsai Tree – Zelkova

Zelkova, also known as Japanese Zelkova (Zelkova serrata), is a graceful and resilient tree species that is highly prized in the art of bonsai. Native to Japan, China, and Korea, Zelkova bonsai is admired for its elegant form, small leaves, and stunning autumn colouration. With proper care and attention, this deciduous tree can develop into a captivating bonsai specimen that exudes natural beauty and tranquillity.

£29.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

15cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

28cm

Common Name

Bonsai – Zelkova

Latin Name (Plants only)

Zelkova serrata

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the topsoil feels slightly dry to the touch, ensuring that excess water drains out of the pot. Avoid letting the soil dry out completely, especially during hot, dry periods.

Humidity

Zelkova bonsai prefers moderate humidity levels. While it can adapt to average indoor humidity, misting the foliage regularly or placing the bonsai on a humidity tray filled with water can help maintain adequate moisture levels, especially during dry periods.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Temperature

Maintain moderate temperatures between 15°C to 24°C for optimal growth. Protect the bonsai from drastic temperature fluctuations and cold drafts, especially during winter, as Zelkova is sensitive to freezing temperatures.

Light Requirements

Zelkova bonsai thrives in full sun to partial shade. Place it in a location where it can receive plenty of sunlight, preferably in the morning or late afternoon, while providing some protection from intense midday sun during the hottest months.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards