Ctenanthe Burle Marxii

Ctenanthe Burle Marxii, also known as the “Ice Blue Ctenanthe” or “Burle Marx Ctenanthe,” is a striking tropical plant native to Brazil. It belongs to the Marantaceae family, known for its vibrant foliage and unique leaf patterns. The leaves of the burle marxii are elongated and lance-shaped, with deep green coloration on the upper side and a distinctive silvery-blue hue on the undersides, giving it an eye-catching contrast. The leaf edges are wavy, adding to its ornamental appeal. This plant typically grows to a moderate size, making it suitable for indoor spaces such as offices and homes.

£14.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

14cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

30cm

Common Name

Calathea Burle Marxii

Latin Name

Calathea Burle Marxii

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch, typically every 1-2 weeks depending on environmental conditions. Use room temperature water and ensure proper drainage to prevent root rot.

Feeding

Feed your Calathea burle marxii with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength during the growing season (spring and summer) every 4-6 weeks. Reduce feeding in Autumn and winter when growth slows down.

Humidity

Calatheas appreciate high humidity levels. Mist the leaves regularly with water or use a humidity tray to increase moisture around the plant. You can also place a small humidifier nearby to create an ideal environment.

Temperature

Maintain a warm and humid environment for your burle marxii. Ideally, keep the temperature between 18-27°C. Avoid exposing it to cold drafts or sudden temperature fluctuations.

Light Requirements

Calathea burle marxii thrives in bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as it can scorch the delicate leaves. Place it near a north or east-facing window where it can receive filtered sunlight or dappled shade.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards