Bonsai Tree – Carmona

Carmona, also known as Fukien Tea (Ehretia microphylla), is a popular choice for bonsai enthusiasts due to its small leaves, delicate white flowers, and ability to develop an intricate trunk structure. Originating from Southeast Asia, this evergreen tree can thrive both indoors and outdoors with proper care. Its compact size and ornamental features make it an excellent choice for bonsai beginners and experienced growers alike.

£31.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

15cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

28cm

Common Name

Bonsai – Carmona

Latin Name (Plants only)

Ehretia microphylla

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water thoroughly when the topsoil feels slightly dry to the touch, ensuring that excess water drains out of the pot. Avoid letting the soil dry out completely, as this can stress the plant.

Humidity

Carmona bonsai appreciates high humidity levels. To increase humidity, place the bonsai on a humidity tray filled with water and mist the foliage regularly, especially during dry periods or when grown indoors.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Temperature

Maintain moderate temperatures between 18°C to 24°C. Protect the bonsai from sudden temperature fluctuations and drafts, especially during winter.

Light Requirements

Carmona bonsai prefers bright, indirect sunlight. Place it near a sunny window where it can receive ample light without being exposed to direct sunlight, especially during the hottest part of the day.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards