Ctenanthe Prayer Plant Compactstar

This is a very elegant houseplant with long arching stems decorated with oval leaves that are almost a grey/green in colour with thick dark green stripes in the pattern of leaf veins.

£4.99£22.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

14cm / 60cm, 7cm / 15cm

Common Name

Compactstar Prayer Plant

Latin Name

Ctenanthe Setosa

Watering

Water approximately every 10 days, ensure that the top soil dries out in-between watering

Feeding

Half strength feed monthly from Spring to Autumn, do not feed in Winter.

Humidity

High humidity, mist regularly

Light Requirements

Prefers bright, indirect light, but can also tolerate some levels of shade

Temperature

This plant can comfortably sit at around 15-24?, but it can tolerate a few degrees either side.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards