Dragon Tree Marginata – Bicolour

The Dragon Tree Bicolour, scientifically known as Dracaena marginata ‘Bicolour,’ is a captivating and visually striking cultivar of the popular Dracaena marginata species. With its unique blend of colors and elegant growth habit, the Dragon Tree Bicolour adds a touch of sophistication to any indoor space.

The Dragon Tree Bicolour is characterized by its slender, upright stems adorned with lance-shaped leaves that feature a distinctive blend of green and cream or yellow variegation. The variegation creates a striking contrast, with the green stripes running along the edges of the leaves and the creamy or yellowish center. As the plant matures, it develops into a graceful specimen with a tree-like structure, making it an attractive focal point in any room.

 

£19.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

17cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

85cm

Common Name

Dragon Tree Marginata Bicolour

Latin Name

Dracaena marginata 'Bicolour'

Watering

Allow the top inch of the soil to dry out between waterings. Water thoroughly, ensuring that excess water can drain freely from the pot to prevent waterlogging. Adjust watering frequency based on environmental conditions and the plant's specific needs.

Feeding

Feed the plant with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce fertilization in and Autumn /winter when growth slows down.

Humidity

The Dragon Tree Bicolour can adapt to average indoor humidity levels but appreciates occasional misting to increase humidity around the foliage. Avoid placing the plant near heating or cooling sources that can dry out the air.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Light Requirements

Provide bright, indirect light for optimal growth. While the Dragon Tree Bicolour can tolerate lower light conditions, it thrives in moderate to bright, indirect sunlight. Avoid exposing it to direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Temperature

Maintain a warm environment with temperatures between 18-27°C. Protect the plant from drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations, as it prefers stable conditions.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards