Dragon Tree – Twist

The Twister Dragon Tree is a cultivar of the popular Dracaena marginata, renowned for its stunningly twisted leaves that spiral gracefully along its slender stems. Each leaf is a masterpiece of nature, featuring intricate twists and turns that create an enchanting visual spectacle. With it’s  deep green foliage, the Twister Dragon Tree is a testament to the artistry of plant genetics, offering a striking contrast that is both timeless and contemporary. Originating from Madagascar, this plant thrives in warm, tropical climates and brings a touch of exotic allure to any space it inhabits.

£11.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

12cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

24cm

Common Name

Twister – Dragon Tree

Latin Name (Plants only)

Dracaena

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings, and ensure adequate drainage to prevent water stagnation. Adjust watering frequency according to environmental conditions and the plant's specific needs.

Humidity

The Twister Dragon Tree appreciates moderate to high humidity levels. Increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly, placing a humidifier nearby, or utilizing pebble trays filled with water. Adequate humidity will help prevent leaf browning and maintain the plant's overall health and vitality.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

Temperature

Maintain a warm environment with temperatures between 16-24°C. Protect the plant from cold drafts and sudden temperature fluctuations.

Light Requirements

Provide bright, indirect light for your Twister Dragon Tree to maintain to promote healthy growth. While it can tolerate lower light conditions, exposure to bright, filtered sunlight will encourage optimal development.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards