Fire Flash Spider Plant

Spider plants (Chlorophytum comosum) are popular and resilient houseplants known for their graceful arching leaves and cascading stems, making them a favorite choice for both novice and experienced plant enthusiasts. The Fire Flash Spider Plant is named for its striking orange leaves,

Spider plants are characterized by their long, arching leaves. The foliage has a distinctive shape resembling spider legs, giving the plant its common name.

These plants grow in clumps, and their arching leaves often spill over the sides of containers. Spider plants are prolific producers of offshoots or “pups,” which dangle from long stems and can be easily propagated to create new plants.

£8.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

12cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

30cm

Common Name

Fireflash Spider Plant

Latin Name (Plants only)

Chlorophytum comosum

Watering

Keep the soil consistently moist during the growing season, allowing the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. In winter, reduce watering but avoid letting the soil dry out completely.

Feeding

Feed the plant with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce or eliminate fertilizer during the fall and winter when the plant's growth slows down.

Humidity

Feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength every 2-4 weeks during the growing season. Reduce or eliminate fertilization in the fall and winter.

Light Requirements

Bright, indirect light is preferable, but Spider Plants can tolerate lower light conditions. They should be protected from direct sunlight to prevent leaf scorching.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

Temperature

Maintain average room temperatures between 18-24°C. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards