Money Tree

The Money Tree, scientifically known as Pachira aquatica, is a captivating and symbolic houseplant that blends elegance with a touch of folklore. Originating from Central and South American wetlands, this plant features a braided or twisted trunk, giving it a distinctive appearance. Its vibrant green, palmate leaves further add to its aesthetic appeal. According to traditional beliefs, the Money Tree is associated with good fortune and prosperity, making it a popular choice for homes and offices. Low-maintenance and adaptable, it thrives in indirect light and regular watering. Whether placed in a decorative pot or presented as a thoughtful gift, the Money Tree not only adds a touch of natural beauty but also carries with it the positive energy of abundance and wealth.

£59.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

27cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

150cm

Common Name

Dragon Tree Compacta

Latin Name

Dracaena

Watering

Allow the top inch or two of the soil to dry out before watering. Money Trees are sensitive to overwatering, which can lead to root rot. Ensure proper drainage, and avoid letting the plant sit in water.

Feeding

Feed your Money Tree with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Reduce or stop fertilizing in the fall and winter when the plant is not actively growing..

Humidity

Money Trees can adapt to normal household humidity levels, but they appreciate slightly higher humidity. Regular misting or placing a humidifier nearby can be beneficial, especially in dry indoor environments.

Light Requirements

Avoid placing in low light conditions, Prefers bright, indirect light or a spot in part sun and part shade

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is not toxic

Temperature

This plant can comfortably sit at around 18-26 degrees, but it can tolerate a few degrees either side.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards