Rubber Plant

The Rubber Plant, scientifically known as Ficus elastica ‘Robusta,’ is a classic and popular houseplant cherished for its glossy, leathery leaves and robust growth habit. Native to Southeast Asia, particularly India and Indonesia, this evergreen tree belongs to the Moraceae family and has become a staple in indoor plant collections worldwide

Ficus elastica ‘Robusta’ is characterized by its large, oval-shaped leaves that are dark green and lustrous. The leaves have a thick, rubbery texture, giving the plant its common name. As the Rubber Plant matures, it develops a sturdy trunk-like stem that adds to its aesthetic appeal. In its natural habitat, Ficus elastica can grow into towering trees, but as a houseplant, it can be kept to a manageable size through pruning and maintenance.

£18.99£39.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

17cm, 27cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

100cm, 90cm

Common Name

Rubber Tree

Latin Name

Ficus elastica 'Robusta'

Watering

Allow the top inch of the soil to dry out between waterings. Water thoroughly, ensuring that excess water can drain freely from the pot to prevent waterlogging and root rot. Reduce watering frequency in the winter when growth slows down.

Feeding

Rubber Plants appreciate moderate to high humidity levels. Increase humidity by misting the leaves regularly, placing a humidifier nearby, or setting the pot on a tray filled with pebbles and water. Avoid placing the plant near heating or cooling sources that can dry out the air.

Humidity

Yucca elephantipes is adaptable to low humidity levels and can tolerate dry air. However, it may benefit from occasional misting or placing a shallow tray of water filled with pebbles beneath the plant to increase humidity around the foliage.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Light Requirements

Provide bright, indirect light for optimal growth. Rubber Plants thrive in moderate to bright, indirect sunlight. While they can tolerate lower light conditions, insufficient light may lead to leggy growth and reduced leaf variegation.

Temperature

Maintain a warm environment with temperatures between 15-29°C. Rubber Plants prefer stable temperatures and are sensitive to cold drafts and temperature fluctuations. Protect them from cold drafts near windows or doors during the winter months.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards