White Bird of Paradise – Strelitzia Alba

The White Bird of Paradise is distinguished by its tall, upright growth habit and impressive foliage. Its large, paddle-shaped leaves can reach up to 2 meters (6.5 feet) in length, creating a dramatic tropical display. The plant produces spectacular white flowers with blue accents, which emerge from boat-shaped bracts held atop long stalks. These blooms resemble the plumage of a bird in flight, hence the common name “Bird of Paradise.” The White Bird of Paradise is known for its resilience and adaptability, making it a popular choice for both indoor and outdoor cultivation.

£169.99

SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Pot Size

30cm

Approx Height (incl pot)

260cm

Common Name

White Bird of Paradise – Alba

Latin Name

Strelitzia Alba

Watering

Water the White Bird of Paradise regularly during the growing season (spring and summer), keeping the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering frequency in the dormant season (Autumn and winter) to prevent root rot.

Feeding

Feed the plant with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength every 4-6 weeks during the growing season. Avoid over-fertilizing, as it can lead to excessive foliage growth with reduced overall plant health.

Humidity

The White Bird of Paradise prefers high humidity levels. Increase humidity by misting the foliage regularly or placing a humidifier nearby, especially in indoor environments with dry air.

Toxic to Cats/Dogs/Children

This plant is toxic if consumed

Light Requirements

Provide bright, indirect light for optimal growth. The White Bird of Paradise thrives in full sunlight but can tolerate partial shade. Indoors, place the plant near a sunny window where it can receive plenty of indirect sunlight.

Temperature

Maintain a warm environment with temperatures between 65-85°F 18-29°C. Protect the plant from cold drafts and temperature extremes, as it is sensitive to frost.

As seen in...
Channel 4
Grand designs
SME
Hertfordshire business awards